Our A – Z of Organic Ingredients
a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z
Almond Oil (Spain) Almond oil is high in linoleic and oleic acid and other fatty acids. It is a source of many important nutrients, including polyunsaturated fats; protein; B complex vitamins; vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E; and many minerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium, iron, copper, zinc and phosphorous. It is known to be especially effective against eczema and itchy, dry, inflamed skin. Rich in protein with emollient, nourishing qualities, it has excellent healing, anti-irritant and moisturising properties. Linoleic acid promotes healthy skin by protecting cell membranes and is responsible for the numerous health and beauty benefits associated with fatty acids. These include the ability to soothe skin, promote healing and regulate water loss.
Aloe Vera Known as an anti-irritant and for its soothing and cooling properties, Aloe Vera has the most phenomenal reputation as a natural healer. In nature, a damaged Aloe Vera leaf seals over quickly with a film that gives the leaf a rubber-like protective coating to prevent loss of water. In a short time, damage to the leaf is repaired completely. The enzymes that control this process have a similar effect in humans. Aloe Vera helps foster the growth of healthy new tissue, reducing scars, age lines, marks and blotches. It has been shown to penetrate to the water-retaining second layer of skin, helping to eradicate dead cells and to rejuvenate the skin and fight infection. It is also reported to relieve pain, probably due to its soothing and detoxifying qualities. The application of Aloe gel to the skin accelerates the action of fibroblasts. Fibroblasts aid in the manufacture of collagen which is the protein that counteracts the skin’s ageing and wrinkling. (As one ages, collagen starts to disappear from the skin, causing slackening and wrinkling.) Aloe gel helps to protect the outer layers of the skin by helping it to reorganize skin cells. The variety we use is Aloe Barbadensis Miller, which contains the most beneficial properties. It is grown in an organically-certified field by agricultural specialists who daily select whole leaves to be taken for processing. Concentrated undiluted pure liquid is extracted from the whole leaves and no preservatives of any kind are added.
Apricot Oil Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the kernels ( seeds ) of Apricots. After eating these delicious fruits, the seeds are used to make this light oil. Apricot kernel oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes the skin soft. Apricot kernels themselves are quite healthy and are being researched for a number of health conditions including cancer. Apricot kernel oil is quite similar to almond oil and its applications are also similar. Interestingly this oil has a deep, nutty flavor which makes it an excellent ingredient for desserts and other recipes.
Argan Oil Argan oil is the oil extracted from the kernels of the argan tree, endemic to the semi-arid region of Morocco's southwest. Often called ‘liquid gold’, argan oil is an organic product that is extremely rich in beneficial nutrients including fatty acids and vitamin E. Its properties make it particularly beneficial for the hair and skin, which makes it a popular cosmetic choice for many celebrities.
Butyrospermum Parkii – Organic Shea Butter (Burkina Faso) Shea butter is extracted from an African tree; we source our Fair Trade organic shea butter from Burkina Faso. It is ideal for use on dry or fragile skin and is suitable for those with skin sensitivities such as dermatitis or psoriasis. It is anti-inflammatory and leaves the skin more supple, less flaccid, less wrinkled and soft. An emollient which spreads easily, it has healing properties and can help protect skin from UV-radiation. It is an ideal treatment for dry or ageing skin with its high content of fatty acids to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. It is mildly anti-bacterial and has extraordinary healing qualities, stimulating the formation and growth of new cells. (Superior in effect and well-tolerated by those sensitive to cocoa butter).
Bergamot Oil Bergamot essential oil is a cold-pressed essential oil produced by cells inside the rind of a bergamot orange fruit. It is a common top note in perfumes. Bergamot essential oil is a major component of the original Eau de Cologne composed by Farina at the beginning of 18th-century Germany. Bergamot oil has antiseptic, healing and calmative effects on the skin.
Cedarwood – Organic Cedarwood Atlas The health benefits of Cedarwood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, tonic, astringent, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, insecticidal, sedative and fungicidal substance. Cedarwood Essential Oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation from the wood pieces of the Cedar Wood tree, which has the scientific name Juniperus Virginiana (also known as Cedrus Doedara, Cedrus Atlantica, and Cedrus Libani, depending on the regions where they are found) in other nomenclature systems. However, the complicated names of cedar wood essential oil do not affect the medicinal uses of the oil, of which there are many.
Citrus Aurantifolia Oil, Organic Lime Oil The pressed oil we use is yellowish to green in colour, with a rich, fresh, lime peel aroma. While pressed lime oil is produced in smaller quantities and is more expensive than distilled lime oil, it is preferred in aromatherapy. Lime oil is beneficial to the immune system, easing infection in the respiratory tract and relieving pain in muscles and joints, while revitalizing a tired mind and banishing feelings of apathy, anxiety and depression.
Citrus Medica Limonum Peel Oil, Organic Lemon Peel Oil Acting as a natural astringent, antiseptic and bactericide on the skin, lemon oil is of particular benefit to people with acne and problem skin. It further has the ability to stimulate the white corpuscles in the blood, helping to defend the body and fight infection. Lemon oil also aids the digestive system, soothes headaches, migraines and muscular problems and clears greasy skin and hair.
Cocoa Butter Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. Cocoa Butter, a yellow-white solid, is extracted or expressed from the ground beans. The odour resembles that of cocoa. Rich in antioxidants provides excellent deep hydration and moisturizes the skin used for centuries and as anti-stretch mark oil.
Citrus Nobilis Peel Oil – Organic Mandarin Oil An oil that can boost the digestive system, reduce fluid retention, increase circulation and soothe the nervous system. It can also relieve stress and tension.
Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil – Organic Clove Bud Oil The strong and spicy clove oil is used in small amounts to "enliven" some of our essential oil blends and also has a stimulating effect on the mind and spirit. It has powerful antiseptic properties and contributes some preservative properties to the formulations in which it is used. Clove oil is useful for its disinfectant properties, relieving pain, especially toothache, arthritis and rheumatism. It is effective when used for complaints of the digestion system.
Evening Primrose Oil Evening primrose oil is extracted from seeds of the evening primrose plant (Oenothera biennis) - a wildflower that grows in eastern and central North America. Originally, evening primrose was used by Native Americans to make poultices and heal wounds. It was also traditionally eaten and used as a leaf vegetable. Nowadays evening primrose is mainly used for the production of its oil, which has a range of therapeutic properties. The oil is commonly used to help reduce the pains associated with premenstrual stress syndrome (PMS) and for its therapeutic benefits for the skin of the face. There are other possible therapeutic properties of the oil as well.
Glycerin Glycerin is the humectant of choice in products such as shampoos and hair conditioners. The glycerin we choose is derived totally from plants. It is best used in skin products in synergistic combination with sorbitol.
Grapefruit Oil Grapefruit essential oil is composed of Limonene, Alpha Pinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Geraniol, Linalool, Citronellal, Decyl Acetate, Neryl Acetate and Terpinenol, out of which the top two constituents are Limonene and Myrcene. Grapefruit tastes great and the essential oil has a wide variety of health options.Grapefruit oil has a cleansing effect on the skin also relives congested skin. Sweet, sharp and refreshing.
Jojoba – Organic Jojoba Oil Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona , southern Californa, and northwestern Mexico. The jojoba oil is the only oil that closely resembles human sebum – an oily substance naturally produced by the oil glands below the skin surface. It contains almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair: vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc and selenium. It is also anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory.
Helianthus Annus – Organic Sunflower Oil (Germany) Sunflower oil is wealthy in oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E. It also has beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin, it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged and damaged skin. Our organic sunflower oil is easily absorbed and applied.
May Chang Oil Excellent skin tonic cleansing and astringent action on the skin.
Lavender Oil Valuable for most skin conditions since it promotes growth of new cells and exerts a balancing action on sebum. Lavender oil has pronounced healing and cleansing effect.
Persea Gratissima – Organic Avocado Oil (South Africa) Our Fair Trade organic avocado oil is sourced from South Africa. Avocado oil is a wonderful emollient that has hydrating, nourishing and moisturising properties. Our organic avocado oil is highly therapeutic oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Pantothenic acid, vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids which have healing and regenerating qualities. Great for more mature skin as well as flaky/dry skin and/or scalp. We use organic avocado oil that is unrefined as it contains more of the avocado fruit, with its vitamins and other beneficial properties. Contains A-E, amino acids, sterols. An excellent skin conditioner and moisturiser that also accelerates healing.
Ocimum Basilicum Oil – Organic Sweet Basil Oil (India) This sweet spicy scent relaxes the mind and alleviates aches and pains. Basil oil is also a good source of Vitamin A, magnesium, potassium, iron, and calcium. It is for anxiety, insomnia, migraines and fatigue. The leaves and seeds of the basil plant are the important medicinal parts of this herb. Basil essential oil improves blood circulation and helps to increase and optimized various metabolic functions of the body.
Panthenol Panthenol (pro Vitamin B5) is a highly valued cosmetic ingredient. We use the naturally occurring Panthenol, commonly called ”the beautifier", which is absorbed deep into the skin. It is used in pharmaceutical creams for its soothing and calming properties. It is effective in the treatment of irritated and sensitive skin. It leaves the skin feeling velvety and smooth.
Pogostemon Cablin Oil – Organic Patchouli Oil Originating from Asia, patchouli oil has a strong earthy, exotic fragrance. It forms a part of the fragrance blend in some of our skin and hair care formulations. Patchouli oil has a beneficial effect on the skin, helps fight infections and treat insect bites. It reduces water retention and can help with stress- related problems and addictions.
Poppy Oil Oil produced from the small black seeds contained in the flower head. Provides good emollient high in essential fatty acids omega 6 and 9 hydrates and nourishes the skin.
Prickly Pear Oil Is one the richest oil in Vitamin E, this provides excellent overhaul skin protection. Rejuvenates, hydrates turns over dead skin cells promotes the growth of new ones providing a softer brighter, even completion.
Prunus Dulcis Oil – Organic Almond Oil (Spain) Almond oil is high in linoleic and oleic acid and other fatty acids. It is a source of many important nutrients, including polyunsaturated fats; protein; B complex vitamins; vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E; and many minerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium, iron, copper, zinc and phosphorous. It is known to be especially effective against eczema and itchy, dry, inflamed skin. Rich in protein with emollient, nourishing qualities, it has excellent healing, anti-irritant and moisturising properties. Linoleic acid promotes healthy skin by protecting cell membranes and is responsible for the numerous health and beauty benefits associated with fatty acids. These include the ability to soothe skin, promote healing and regulate water loss.
Pumpkin Oil It is high in Vitamins A, B2, & B3 and Beta Carotene, Potassium, Magnesium and most importantly Zinc. Because of the high Zinc content, it is an excellent Vegetable Oil where a lifting effect is required.
Rosehip Oil Rosehip Oil is the only vegetable oil to contain retinol (vitamin A). It is also high in the essential fatty acids, (omega-6) and linoleic acid (omega-3), as well as the antioxidant lycopene and beta-carotene. Improves damaged skin cells is skin regenerating and brightens the skin tone.
Rosemary Helpful for sagging skin as rosemary is a strong astringent, toning and binding may ease conjestion, puffiness and swelling.
Sandalwood Oil Sandalwood essential oil comes from the heartwood of the Santalum tree, a heiparasitic evergreen that grows by joining the root system of other trees. Its use dates back over four thousand years, making it one of the oldest known materials used specifically for its exotic scent. It’s used in fragrances, cosmetics, meditative practices, and offers more skin-related benefits by itself than any other essential oil.
Shea Butter (Burkina Faso) Shea butter is extracted from an African tree; we source our Fair Trade organic shea butter from Burkina Faso. It is ideal for use on dry or fragile skin and is suitable for those with skin sensitivities such as dermatitis or psoriasis. It is anti-inflammatory and leaves the skin more supple, less flaccid, less wrinkled and soft. An emollient which spreads easily, it has healing properties and can help protect skin from UV-radiation. It is an ideal treatment for dry or ageing skin with its high content of fatty acids to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. It is mildly anti-bacterial and has extraordinary healing qualities, stimulating the formation and growth of new cells. (Superior in effect and well-tolerated by those sensitive to cocoa butter).
Sodium Cocoate – Organic Coconut Oil (Philippines) Our organic coconut oil is a fantastic moisturiser, keeping the skin soft and smooth. It quickly re-establishes the skin's natural anti-microbial and acid barrier. Its small molecular structure allows for easy absorption, giving both the skin and hair a soft smooth texture without feeling greasy. It aids in healing and repair and its effects are known to be long-lasting. Research shows that the hugely antioxidant properties of coconut oil help prevent premature ageing and wrinkling. (Antioxidants are vital in preventing the free-radicals that break down our skin's connective tissues which cause it to sag and wrinkle.)
Sodium Palmate – Organic Palm Oil This oil is extracted from the fruits of a tree that is native to South America and Africa. The oil was valued for centuries as a moisturizing ingredient in soap and later became a popular constituent of beauty care products. Oil from the red palm is currently used in cosmetology. It is an important source of carotenoids and vitamin E, both antioxidants that protect the skin against UV rays.
Spearmint Spearmint or spear mint (Mentha spicata) is a species of mint native to much of Europe and Asia (Middle East, Himalayas, China etc.), and naturalized in parts of northern and western Africa, North and South America, as well as various oceanic islands. Uplifting, stimulating, restores and carminative.
Tocopherol We use a naturally sourced Vitamin E, a strong antioxidant which helps the body to form new normal blood cells, muscles and tissue growth. Evidence shows Vitamin E protects the heart, blood cells and slows down the ageing process. Vitamin E protects human skin and the valuable ingredients in cosmetic products from free radicals. Using a special procedure to ensure a high yield, our Tocopherol is extracted from GMO-free plants. (Plants develop Vitamin E to protect themselves against free radicals.) Vitamin E is one of the most effective antioxidants. By catching free radicals, Tocopherol protects human skin from damage and premature ageing. Due to its high antioxidative properties, it is especially recommended for protecting the skin against free radical activity and reducing UV-induced damage to cells and tissues.
Vetiver – Organic Vetivert Oil Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanoides) has a heavy, earthy fragrance similar to patchouli with a touch of lemon. Vetiver oil is psychologically grounding, calming, and stabilizing.
Avocado Oil (South Africa) Our Fair Trade organic avocado oil is sourced from South Africa. Avocado oil is a wonderful emollient that has hydrating, nourishing and moisturising properties. Our organic avocado oil is highly therapeutic oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Pantothenic acid, vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids which have healing and regenerating qualities. Great for more mature skin as well as flaky/dry skin and/or scalp. We use organic avocado oil that is unrefined as it contains more of the avocado fruit, with its vitamins and other beneficial properties. Contains A-E, amino acids, sterols. An excellent skin conditioner and moisturiser that also accelerates healing.